flat out
At top speedAt top speed.
» That was a flat-out lie.
CK · Tatoeba · CC BY 2.0 FRMeaning
2 senses(idiomatic, not comparable)At top speed.
After 10 minutes of running flat out, he was out of breath.
at top speed
(idiomatic, not comparable)Without hesitation or reservation, bluntly, no holds barred, totally, outright.
She thought it was best to tell him she didn't love him flat out.
He was flat out furious when his car was stolen.
Examples
20 sentencesThat was a flat-out lie.
That's just a flat-out lie.
Tom flat out refused to speak to me.
ruТом наотрез отказался со мной разговаривать. — Wezel
That's flat out racist.
You're just flat out wrong.
Dictionary text adapted from Wiktionary (Wiktionary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0) and Open English WordNet / Princeton WordNet (CC BY 4.0, WordNet License); shared under CC BY-SA 4.0. Example sentences and recordings are credited where they appear.