hot on
Enthusiastic forEnthusiastic for.
» It was very hot on the bus.
Im Bus war es sehr heiß. — Pfirsichbaeumchen
В автобусе было очень жарко. — Wezel
В автобусі було дуже спекотно. — deniko
CK · Tatoeba · CC BY 2.0 FRExamples
36 sentencesIt was very hot on the bus.
В автобусі було дуже спекотно. — deniko
ruВ автобусе было очень жарко. — Wezel
deIm Bus war es sehr heiß. — Pfirsichbaeumchen
I put a cup of hot tea on your desk.
ruЯ поставил чашку с горячим чаем на твой стол. — sharptoothed
deIch habe dir eine heiße Tasse Tee auf den Schreibtisch gestellt. — Waldelfe
Put a little hot sauce on it.
Meaning
3 senses(idiomatic, informal)Enthusiastic for.
He is hot on white-water rafting.
(idiomatic, informal)Knowledgeable about.
He is hot on Anglo-Saxon history.
(idiomatic, informal)Skilled at.
He is hot on mental arithmetic.
Dictionary text adapted from Wiktionary (Wiktionary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0) and Open English WordNet / Princeton WordNet (CC BY 4.0, WordNet License); shared under CC BY-SA 4.0. Example sentences and recordings are credited where they appear.