taxi stand
A designated place in a street, railway station, airport etc where taxicabs line up to…A designated place in a street, railway station, airport etc where taxicabs line up to wait for passengers.
» Excuse me, where is the taxi stand?
Перепрошую, де знаходиться стоянка таксі? — deniko
CK · Tatoeba · CC BY 2.0 FRMeaning
1 sensesA designated place in a street, railway station, airport etc where taxicabs line up to wait for passengers.
Taxistand, Taxenstand
стоя́нка такси́stojánka taksí
стоя́нка таксі́stojánka taksí
Examples
7 sentencesExcuse me, where is the taxi stand?
Перепрошую, де знаходиться стоянка таксі? — deniko
There is a taxi stand near the station.
Where is the taxi stand?
The taxi stand is on 34th street.
We took a taxi from the taxi stand.
Translations
8 languagesBy meaning 1
By meaning 1
By meaning 1
Forms
plural: taxi stands| Singular | taxi stand |
|---|---|
| Plural | taxi stands |
regular
Synonyms
2 synonymsWord family
1 related wordsSee also
neighbours in the dictionaryDictionary text adapted from Wiktionary (Wiktionary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0) and Open English WordNet / Princeton WordNet (CC BY 4.0, WordNet License); shared under CC BY-SA 4.0. Example sentences and recordings are credited where they appear.